2026 EDITION · 23 MIN FULL READ
Inside the MLS rulebook
The salary budget is only the beginning. Learn how clubs actually build around stars.
Open this league’s guideMLS Roster Rules in 30 Seconds
MLS technically uses a:
Salary Budget
rather than a simple salary cap.
For 2026:
### Club Salary Budget # $6.425 Million
### Maximum Salary Budget Charge Per Player # $803,125
But that does not mean an MLS club can only spend $6.4 million on players.
Teams can spend far more through mechanisms such as:
- Designated Players
- U22 Initiative players
- General Allocation Money
- Targeted Allocation Money
- transfer fees
- Supplemental Roster players
- Homegrown mechanisms
That is why one MLS team can have global stars making millions while technically remaining roster compliant.
The most important thing to understand is:
Actual salary ≠ Salary Budget Charge.
MLS roster building is basically a game of deciding:
Which players count normally?
Which players get special roster designations?
Which salaries can be bought down?
Which acquisition fees count?
Which players barely count against the budget at all?
Once you understand that, MLS roster moves make much more sense.
Worked examples use illustrative teams and simplified numbers to teach the rules. They are not live payrolls or approvals of real transactions.
89 sections · Open any topic to go deeper
For 2026:
### Salary Budget # $6,425,000
This budget applies primarily to the club's:
Senior Roster
which contains up to 20 players.
MLS clubs aren't necessarily required to fill all 20 senior slots.
They can operate with:
18–20 Senior Roster players
although minimum charges can be applied when fewer than 18 are occupied.
(MLS ↗)
For 2026:
$803,125
That is the standard maximum amount one normal player can count against the Salary Budget.
This does not mean a player can't make more than:
$803,125.
It means special mechanisms may be required when his compensation or acquisition costs exceed that amount.
That's where things like:
Designated Players
and:
Allocation Money
come in.
This is THE concept to understand.
Suppose a superstar earns:
$8 million.
He does not necessarily count:
$8 million
against the $6.425M MLS Salary Budget.
If he occupies a Designated Player slot, his budget charge might be only:
$803,125.
The club pays the rest outside the normal Salary Budget.
So:
### Actual compensation $8M
### Salary Budget Charge $803,125
Huge difference.
You might look at:
$6.425M
and wonder:
"How can MLS teams sign international stars?"
Because the Salary Budget isn't meant to represent total club payroll.
It is only one layer of roster accounting.
MLS allows additional spending through several mechanisms.
Think of the system as:
Base Salary Budget
plus:
Designated Players
plus:
Allocation Money
plus:
U22 Initiative
plus:
Supplemental Roster
plus other roster mechanisms.
Actual spending can be much higher.
MLS clubs may carry:
Up to 20 Senior Roster players.
These are roster slots:
1–20.
Their Salary Budget Charges generally count against the club's $6.425M budget.
That includes players such as:
- normal senior players
- Designated Players
- U22 Initiative players
although special rules modify how those players count.
MLS also has a:
Supplemental Roster.
For 2026, clubs can have up to:
11 Supplemental Roster players
in slots 21–31.
The important part:
Their salaries do not count against the club's normal Salary Budget.
(MLS ↗)
This creates another pool of roster depth outside the main cap calculation.
Imagine two clubs each have:
$6.4M Senior Roster budget.
Club A develops:
- Homegrown players
- Generation adidas players
- cheap young depth
Club B relies heavily on expensive veterans.
Club A might have significantly better total roster depth without increasing its normal Salary Budget.
That's why academy production matters financially as well as competitively.
For 2026:
$113,400
That is the Senior Minimum Salary.
Eligible players earning this amount can occupy certain supplemental roster slots.
For 2026:
$88,025
This lower salary level applies to certain reserve/supplemental players under MLS roster rules.
(MLS ↗)
Now we get to the rule most soccer fans know.
Designated Player — DP
The Designated Player mechanism allows MLS clubs to sign players whose compensation and/or acquisition costs exceed the normal Maximum Salary Budget Charge.
Instead of the entire contract counting against the budget:
Only the player's designated budget charge counts.
The club pays the rest outside the Salary Budget.
The Designated Player rule is often nicknamed:
The Beckham Rule.
It became famous because it enabled MLS clubs to bring in expensive global stars while keeping most of the league's salary-budget structure intact.
Today it is one of the fundamental ways MLS clubs build elite talent.
A standard Designated Player age 24 or older carries:
$803,125
against the Salary Budget in 2026.
If he joins after the opening of the Secondary Transfer Window:
### Midseason DP Charge # $401,562.50
The actual player could be earning:
$2M
$8M
$15M
or potentially more.
His normal full-season budget charge remains capped at the DP amount.
(MLS ↗)
This is important.
A club cannot simply sign:
12 Designated Players.
DP slots are limited.
In 2026, clubs choose between two roster-building models.
MLS clubs can essentially choose between:
Designated Player Model
Up to 3 Designated Players
and:
Up to 3 U22 Initiative Players
OR:
U22 Initiative Model
Up to 2 Designated Players
Up to 4 U22 Initiative Players
plus:
Up to $2 Million in additional GAM.
(MLS ↗)
This is a huge strategic decision.
Think of it this way:
DP Model
Prioritize:
Expensive established stars.
You can carry:
3 DPs
plus:
3 U22 players.
U22 Model
Prioritize:
Young talent + flexibility.
You can carry:
2 DPs
4 U22 players
plus:
up to $2M extra GAM.
Different roster philosophies.
Suppose a club wants:
Star striker
Star attacking midfielder
Star winger
all making millions.
Three Designated Player slots let the club fit all three without those salaries destroying the Salary Budget.
This is the:
star-heavy model.
Another club might prefer:
2 elite veterans
plus:
4 high-upside young internationals
plus:
extra GAM.
This creates:
- youth
- resale value
- deeper roster flexibility
It may be better for a team trying to develop and sell players.
In 2026, teams can conditionally change their roster construction model during the season.
The window runs between:
July 1
and:
September 2, 2026
subject to roster and GAM conditions.
So a club isn't necessarily locked forever into its original philosophy.
(MLS ↗)
A younger DP receives a much lower budget charge.
For 2026:
### Age 20 or younger # $150,000
### Age 21–23 # $200,000
That's a huge advantage.
Instead of counting:
$803,125
against the budget:
A young DP might count only:
$150K or $200K.
Imagine:
Player A:
Age 29
Salary:
$5M
Budget charge:
$803,125
Player B:
Age 20
Salary/acquisition structure qualifies him as Young DP.
Budget charge:
$150,000
Player B creates roughly:
$653K more Salary Budget flexibility.
That can finance another meaningful starter.
The U22 Initiative is one of the most important MLS roster mechanisms.
It allows clubs to invest heavily in young players while carrying a relatively tiny Salary Budget Charge.
Eligible players generally must meet age and contract requirements.
For 2026:
### Age 20 or younger # $150,000
### Age 21–25 # $200,000
The player's acquisition fee can be much larger.
This allows MLS teams to spend significant money acquiring talented young players without crushing the Salary Budget.
(MLS ↗)
In most global soccer leagues, fans think of:
transfer fee
and:
player salary
as separate concepts.
MLS roster accounting can include acquisition costs when determining a player's budget treatment.
That makes transfer fees extremely important.
A U22 player can have:
modest salary
but:
huge transfer fee.
MLS allows qualifying U22 acquisition fees to sit outside the normal Salary Budget mechanism while the player carries the reduced U22 budget charge.
This makes the U22 Initiative incredibly powerful for international scouting.
Imagine Slam City FC signs a 20-year-old Brazilian midfielder.
Transfer fee:
$6M
Salary:
$700K
If he qualifies for the U22 Initiative:
His Salary Budget Charge might be only:
$150,000.
That's why MLS clubs can spend millions on young internationals despite the tiny-looking Salary Budget.
Now we enter true MLS madness.
GAM
means:
General Allocation Money.
Think of GAM as:
MLS roster-building currency.
Teams can use GAM to reduce certain Salary Budget Charges.
Every club receives:
$3.28 Million
in standard GAM for 2026.
Teams choosing the U22 Initiative roster model can receive:
Up to an additional $2M GAM.
(MLS ↗)
Suppose a player has a:
$700K Salary Budget Charge.
Club uses:
$300K GAM.
New budget charge:
$400K.
The club just created:
$300K of Salary Budget room.
It didn't cut the player's actual salary.
MLS essentially allowed the club to use allocation money for accounting purposes.
MLS calls this:
Buying Down
a Salary Budget Charge.
You use allocation money to reduce the amount that counts toward the Salary Budget.
Example:
Player budget charge:
$800K
GAM used:
$400K
New charge:
$400K.
The player still earns his full compensation.
This is where MLS starts resembling a video game.
Teams can:
trade GAM.
Example:
Team A trades:
defender
to Team B.
Team B sends:
$750K GAM.
Team A can use that allocation money elsewhere.
So MLS clubs effectively trade:
cap flexibility.
Suppose a club has:
$1M GAM
remaining.
That can mean:
- keeping a veteran
- signing another starter
- buying down a DP
- reducing acquisition charges
- facilitating another trade
So two teams with identical Salary Budgets can have very different roster flexibility.
Clubs may receive GAM through mechanisms including:
- annual league allocation
- trades
- eligible outgoing player transfers
- certain competition qualification
- missing the MLS Cup Playoffs
- expansion-related mechanisms
This makes GAM itself part of roster strategy.
Selling players internationally can produce:
GAM
under MLS rules.
In 2026, clubs can receive up to:
$3M
of GAM from eligible transfer revenue under certain rules.
(MLS ↗)
This creates a major incentive to:
develop and sell players.
Imagine:
Club develops young player.
Sells him overseas for:
$8M.
Club receives cash.
It may also be able to convert eligible portions into:
GAM.
Now the club can use that GAM to improve multiple other roster spots.
That's why selling talent isn't necessarily:
"Giving up."
It can be part of a sustainable roster cycle.
MLS also has:
Targeted Allocation Money — TAM.
It sounds similar to GAM.
But there are important differences.
For 2026:
$2.125 Million
per club.
(MLS ↗)
TAM is specifically designed to help clubs afford players above the normal Maximum Salary Budget Charge.
For 2026:
Normal maximum budget charge:
$803,125
Maximum compensation level eligible for TAM treatment:
$1,803,125
So TAM commonly applies to players in that middle range between:
normal senior player
and:
expensive DP.
TAM can help clubs:
- sign certain players above the normal maximum charge
- retain existing players
- reduce a player's budget charge
- buy down certain Designated Players
- convert a DP into a non-DP if the contract qualifies
That last one is particularly important.
Imagine a player occupies a DP slot.
His compensation fits within the allowed TAM range.
The team needs that DP slot for a superstar.
It may use TAM to:
buy the current DP below DP status.
Now:
DP slot becomes available.
The team can sign someone else.
That's high-level MLS roster engineering.
Simplified:
GAM
More flexible.
Can be:
traded.
Can be used across several roster mechanisms.
TAM
More targeted.
Cannot generally be:
traded.
Designed especially for certain higher-paid players.
If you remember nothing else:
GAM = flexible roster currency.
TAM = targeted high-salary relief.
MLS academies allow clubs to develop:
Homegrown Players.
These are players developed through a club's academy system who qualify under league rules.
Homegrown mechanisms can create significant roster advantages.
Suppose a club produces:
starting midfielder
through its academy.
Another team signs a comparable veteran for:
$700K.
The Homegrown player may have:
- lower salary
- special roster treatment
- more long-term control
- potential resale value
That can create enormous efficiency.
Certain Homegrown players can receive compensation while still benefiting from special Supplemental Roster treatment through league mechanisms.
That means academy development isn't just:
player development.
It is:
cap strategy.
Some top young players entering MLS through the SuperDraft can receive:
Generation adidas
status.
These players receive special roster treatment.
During their initial guaranteed term, Generation adidas players generally occupy Supplemental Roster positions.
Meaning:
They don't count against the normal Salary Budget.
That's valuable.
MLS still uses a:
SuperDraft
for eligible college and other players.
But unlike the NFL or NBA draft:
The SuperDraft is only one talent-acquisition pathway.
MLS clubs also acquire players through:
- academies
- international transfers
- free agency
- intra-league trades
- loans
- allocation mechanisms
MLS clubs also have:
International Roster Slots.
Players who do not qualify as domestic players may occupy these slots.
International roster slots can become valuable assets.
Yes.
MLS clubs can trade:
International Roster Slots.
Imagine:
Team A has more domestic players than it needs.
Team B wants to sign another international star but lacks a slot.
Team B can trade something of value for:
an international slot.
Again:
Roster flexibility itself becomes an asset.
Domestic status varies based on applicable immigration and league rules.
A player isn't necessarily "international" simply because he was born outside the United States.
Roster classification depends on qualifying legal/residency status and league definitions.
That's important when evaluating international-slot pressure.
Unlike American leagues where players are generally traded between teams:
Soccer clubs frequently:
buy player registrations.
Example:
MLS club pays:
$10M
to a European club.
That is:
transfer fee.
Player salary is a separate cost.
Suppose player earns only:
$1M/year
but cost:
$8M to acquire.
MLS roster rules may consider acquisition costs when calculating roster treatment.
So:
"He only makes $1M"
does not necessarily mean he's a $1M roster player.
His transfer fee matters too.
MLS clubs can:
loan players in
or:
loan players out.
A loan is basically temporary player registration.
Example:
European club owns player.
MLS club pays:
loan fee
and perhaps part/all of salary.
Player joins MLS temporarily.
A loan can include:
option to buy.
Example:
One-year loan.
Option:
$5M permanent transfer.
This allows the club to evaluate the player before fully committing.
Loans can help:
- acquire talent cheaply
- temporarily replace injured players
- develop young players elsewhere
- move expensive players off roster
- test international signings
They can be extremely useful within a restrictive roster system.
MLS doesn't allow unrestricted international player registration year-round.
There are:
Transfer Windows.
Usually:
Primary Transfer Window
and:
Secondary Transfer Window.
These define periods when many international transfers can officially be registered.
Suppose a club's striker gets hurt.
Transfer window:
closed.
The club cannot simply go purchase any international player tomorrow.
Available solutions become more limited.
That can have real competitive and betting consequences.
The summer window is especially important.
European seasons are ending or beginning.
MLS teams can:
- add stars
- replace injured players
- sell players abroad
- strengthen playoff pushes
That's why July/August roster moves can dramatically change MLS team strength.
MLS has its own free-agency eligibility rules.
Players do not automatically become fully unrestricted after every contract expiration.
Eligibility depends on league rules including:
- age
- service
- contractual status
MLS historically provides more club control than European soccer.
MLS contracts frequently include:
Club Option Years.
Example:
Guaranteed:
2026 2027
Team options:
2028 2029
The club decides whether to exercise those future years.
That can give MLS teams significant control over player contracts.
When looking at an MLS contract:
Don't simply ask:
"How long is the contract?"
Ask:
How many guaranteed seasons?
and:
How many club options?
A:
4-year contract
could actually be:
2 guaranteed + 2 options.
Very different commitment.
MLS clubs can use:
contract buyouts
to remove certain guaranteed contracts from their roster accounting under league rules.
For 2026, roster rules provide mechanisms allowing clubs limited buyout flexibility.
The key point:
Teams cannot endlessly erase bad contracts.
Buyout mechanisms are limited.
Suppose:
Player earns:
$2M.
Performance collapses.
Contract still has:
two guaranteed seasons.
The club may choose to spend one of its limited buyout mechanisms to remove the player from roster-budget consideration.
The owner may still owe money.
But roster flexibility can be restored.
MLS clubs have roster mechanisms for injured players.
Certain serious injuries can create temporary roster relief or allow replacements under league rules.
But not every injury:
automatically frees Salary Budget space.
The specific designation matters.
When a player suffers a qualifying:
Season-Ending Injury
special roster replacement mechanisms may become available.
This matters because a club can't simply carry a dead roster slot for an entire season and always expect normal relief.
MLS clubs can sign players from affiliates or developmental teams under:
Short-Term Agreements
in qualifying circumstances.
This provides temporary depth without necessarily giving the player a permanent first-team roster position.
This becomes particularly useful when injuries pile up.
MLS NEXT Pro has become an important development system beneath MLS.
Teams can develop players there while retaining a pathway to:
first-team minutes.
This makes roster depth deeper than simply looking at the 30-man MLS roster.
MLS has expanded the ability for clubs to trade players using:
cash.
That creates another roster-building mechanism beyond traditional player-for-player or GAM deals.
But the league still regulates how these transactions interact with roster categories and allocation money.
Important distinction.
A club may receive:
actual cash
in a player trade.
Depending on the player's roster classification, league rules may require or allow some of that value to convert into:
GAM.
Cash and allocation money are not automatically the same asset.
Designated Player slots themselves:
are not freely tradable.
So you can't simply say:
"We'll send you $2M GAM for your fourth DP slot."
The club's allowed DP/U22 structure is governed by league roster rules.
Suppose an MLS club trades away a Designated Player.
It may shed the player's DP designation under certain league conditions.
That can free:
a DP slot
for another signing.
So trading one star can create more than salary relief.
It can unlock an entirely new roster mechanism.
Selling a successful U22 player can be incredibly powerful.
The club may receive:
- transfer revenue
- substantial cash
- potential GAM conversion
- an open U22 slot
Then it can:
repeat the process.
That's why the U22 Initiative encourages a:
develop → sell → reinvest
model.
Late in the season:
MLS implements a:
Roster Freeze.
After the applicable deadline, clubs have limited ability to continue changing their roster.
This creates an important strategic cutoff before the playoff push.
A club cannot necessarily wait until:
one week before playoffs
and completely rebuild the roster.
By the freeze date:
The club largely needs to know:
who its playoff team is.
Two MLS clubs can both be perfectly roster compliant.
Club A actual payroll:
$12M.
Club B:
$35M.
Yet both can fit under the same:
$6.425M Salary Budget system.
Because their:
- DP spending
- allocation money
- U22 spending
- supplemental roster
- acquisition costs
can be completely different.
Suppose Team A spends:
$30M.
Team B spends:
$15M.
You might assume Team A has twice the talent.
Not necessarily.
Team B may have:
- elite Homegrowns
- cheap U22 players
- strong academy players
- efficient GAM use
- better scouting
MLS rewards:
roster efficiency
as much as raw spending.
A club could spend enormous money on:
3 Designated Players
but have weak depth elsewhere.
Imagine:
Messi-level star Elite midfielder Elite striker
but then:
average defense weak bench minimal depth
A high payroll doesn't automatically create the best MLS roster.
The limited Salary Budget still constrains the rest of the squad.
Another club could spend less on DPs but have:
- excellent TAM starters
- 4 quality U22 players
- strong Homegrowns
- deep Supplemental Roster
- lots of GAM
That club may have:
better depth
despite fewer famous names.
This matters enormously across a long season.
If one $10M DP gets injured:
You don't suddenly receive another unlimited DP.
The team may lose one of the few players around whom the entire roster was designed.
That's why:
DP availability
can massively change MLS power ratings.
MLS stars frequently leave for:
- World Cup qualifiers
- Gold Cup
- Copa América
- international friendlies
- national-team camps
If multiple DPs or U22 stars leave simultaneously:
Team quality can collapse temporarily.
Salary and roster concentration make that particularly important.
Club A loses:
5 starters.
Its replacements are:
experienced academy products.
Club B loses five starters.
Its replacements are:
replacement-level veterans.
The roster may look similar on a salary sheet.
On-field depth can be completely different.
Suppose two playoff contenders each need a center back.
Club A:
$1.5M GAM available.
Club B:
almost none.
Club A has far more flexibility to:
- trade inside MLS
- buy down salary
- fit another signing
- absorb acquisition cost
That can change deadline expectations.
An open DP slot is not merely:
"an empty roster spot."
It represents the ability to potentially add:
a virtually uncapped star salary.
A club with an open DP slot entering the summer transfer window may be capable of changing dramatically.
Same idea.
Open U22 slot:
Potential ability to acquire a:
young multimillion-dollar international prospect
with only:
$150K–$200K
of Salary Budget charge.
That is a massive roster-building asset.
Suppose an MLS contender enters June with:
- open DP slot
- $1.8M GAM
- open international slot
- ownership willing to spend
That team could look dramatically better by August.
A futures price based solely on today's roster may miss that upside.
Conversely:
Club may sell its star to Europe.
Even if it receives:
$15M transfer fee
that doesn't replace his goals tomorrow.
Long-term:
Great business.
Short-term:
Team might get much worse.
That's important for:
futures
and:
post-transfer match projections.
U22 and Homegrown players often improve rapidly.
Their current statistics may understate:
future ability.
A team loaded with young players can have a very different second half than first half.
Roster rules encourage exactly that kind of investment.
Whenever you hear:
"How can they afford him?"
"Why is he a DP?"
"Why did they trade GAM?"
"Why does that $5M player barely count against the cap?"
"Why sell that young player?"
"Why can't they sign another star?"
Look at:
Salary Budget Charge
DP status
U22 status
GAM
TAM
Transfer fee
International slot
Supplemental roster eligibility
Homegrown status
Guaranteed years
Club options
Open roster slots
That's usually the answer.
Imagine Slam City FC enters 2026 with:
### Salary Budget $6.425M
It signs an established European striker for:
$9M salary.
He's designated:
DP.
Budget charge:
$803,125.
Then Slam City signs a 20-year-old Argentine midfielder.
Transfer fee:
$7M
Salary:
$700K.
He's designated:
U22 Initiative.
Budget charge:
$150,000.
Then it signs a quality veteran defender whose budget charge would be:
$800K.
The club spends:
$400K GAM.
New charge:
$400K.
Actual economic commitment to those three players could be enormous.
But Salary Budget impact:
DP:
$803,125
U22:
$150,000
Veteran after GAM:
$400,000
Total:
$1.353M
That's how MLS roster construction works.
### 2026 Salary Budget # $6.425M
### Maximum Salary Budget Charge # $803,125
### Senior Minimum Salary # $113,400
### Reserve Minimum Salary # $88,025
### Senior Roster Up to 20 players.
### Supplemental Roster Up to 11 additional players whose salaries generally don't count toward the main Salary Budget.
### Designated Player Allows expensive players to count at a limited budget charge.
### Standard DP Charge # $803,125
### Young DP Charge — 20 or younger # $150K
### Young DP Charge — 21–23 # $200K
### U22 Initiative Allows major investment in young players at reduced budget charges.
### U22 Charge — 20 or younger # $150K
### U22 Charge — 21–25 # $200K
### GAM General Allocation Money.
Flexible roster currency that can reduce Salary Budget Charges and can be traded.
### Standard 2026 GAM Allocation # $3.28M
### Additional U22-Model GAM Up to:
$2M
### TAM Targeted Allocation Money.
Used primarily for qualifying higher-paid players.
### 2026 TAM # $2.125M
### International Slot Required for certain non-domestic players.
Can be traded.
### Homegrown Player Academy-developed player with special acquisition/roster mechanisms.
### Generation adidas Special young-player designation often allowing Supplemental Roster treatment.
### Transfer Fee Payment to another club for player rights.
### Loan Temporary player transfer.
### DP Model Up to:
3 DPs 3 U22s
### U22 Model Up to:
2 DPs 4 U22s +$2M additional GAM
### 1. MLS's $6.425M Salary Budget is NOT the same thing as total payroll.
### 2. A player making $10M can count only $803,125 against the budget as a Designated Player.
### 3. GAM is basically tradable roster-building currency.
### 4. TAM helps teams afford certain players above the normal budget maximum.
### 5. U22 players can cost millions to acquire while counting only $150K–$200K against the Salary Budget.
### 6. Academy and Homegrown players can create huge roster advantages.
### 7. An open DP or U22 slot can completely change a team's future roster strength.
### 8. To understand an MLS roster, you cannot look at payroll alone.
You need:

